Elm Landscaping and Tree Surgery Services Privacy Policy

The Elm Landscaping and Tree Surgery Services includes all affiliates and subsidiaries when we say, “the Group”, “the company”, “we”, “us” and “our” and includes the registered trade name "Elm Landscaping".

The registered office is Unit 2 Ballybeg Industrial Estate, Ennis, Co. Clare, V95 KW66.

The Group is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers and business partners and we take our data protection responsibilities and legal obligations seriously.  

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the personal data that we might collect and use during our relationship with you and the uses we may make of this data.  

Requirement to Provide Data and consequences

Generally, you are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, sometimes personal information is required for us to comply with our obligations under applicable law and to trade or carry out business with you.

Sources of Data

We only collect information from you directly e.g. from your interactions with us by phone, email and letter and/or through our direct involvement with you or through our appointed property agents. 

What personal data do we collect

In order to carry out business with you we may need you to provide us with personal data to allow us to provide services, including:

  • your name and contact details, including your, email address, address and telephone number;
  • the information you provide for the purpose of entering into a contract with us;
  • personal data relating to you in connection with our on-going relationship with you, based on the services which we are providing to you including residential house building, property development and campus management activities which we are carrying out;
  • the information which we are required to collect to carry out anti-money laundering and identity checks and to comply with our legal obligations;
  • any other personal data which you provide to us directly.

The legal bases on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

  • the performance of our contract with you;
  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations e.g. to undertake Anti Money Laundering checks;
  • our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a reasonable and commercially prudent manner;
  • in limited circumstances, where you have given your consent in processing such data.

Retention

Your personal data is stored for the time necessary in relation to the purposes for which the personal data were collected or processed. We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to your contract. 

Where you do not enter into a contract with us, we will only retain your information for so long as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to our interactions with you. If you are a business contact we will retain your personal data for as long as we consider you to be a business contact.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients in connection with the purposes listed below:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors, insurers and service providers;
  • to other members of our group or affiliates;
  • to third parties, their agents and professional advisors, subject to confidentiality obligations, for the purpose of a due diligence exercise by third parties in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, re-organisation or transfer of our business and to any person proposing to participate in, promote, underwrite or manage any such arrangement; and
  • to competent regulatory or other authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

Your rights and how to exercise them

Data protection legislation provides you with the right to obtain a copy of your personal data, this is called the right of access.  You also have the right to withdraw consent to us processing your information, at any time, where the processing is based on consent. 

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

a) correct any information relating to you which is incorrect;
b) delete such Information;
c) restrict our use of that information;
d) object to our use of information relating to you; and
e) request that information relating to you is transferred to another data controller.

Transfers Abroad

We might transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, but not to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission, as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If, and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers. 

How we safeguard your personal data

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We do this by having a range of measures in place. There measures include appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your data against loss and to guard against unauthorised persons.

If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your personal data please contact us on info@elmlandscaping.ie or by telephone on 065 686 6773.

Changes to Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information. We will publish the updated version on our website. 

Contact us

If you wish to contract us regarding your rights please contact us on info@elmlandscaping.ie or by telephone on 065 686 6773.

If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie

Phone our team on 087 279 8611 Email Us

Thinking of getting your next project done?